15mm Ancients League- Morten et Gloriam


After the success of introducing a Morten et Gloriam Ancients League for 2017 to the National Wargames League. We are expanding the team size to the standard three player teams for the 2018 season.

The teams entered for the 2019 season are:


Team Player 1 Player 2 Player 3
TBC Bruce Rowlett Nigel Emsen Matthew Haywood

TBC TBC TBC
MISOGS Pete Entwistle Laurence Donohoe Robin Spence

TBC TBC TBC
TBC John Skipper Dave Parish TBC

TBC TBC TBC
Milton Keynes Mark Spratt Paul Cummins Will Denham

TBC TBC TBC
Hampshire Hogs Lance Flint Nik Gaukroger Richard Jeffrey-Cook

TBC TBC TBC
HARDLEE COMPETENT Ray Duggins Lee Sanders Alasdair Hartley

TBC TBC TBC

General Rules

1. A team consists of three players.
2. One player in each of the three periods offered.
3. Rules: Morten et Gloriam.
4. Only armies listed below may be used.
5.Each team must field at least one Roman / Byzantine Army
6. The army size will be 10,000 pts.
7. Scale 15mm.
8. Allies are allowed if in the list of allowed armies or the player can show an historical occasion when they were allied and fought against the romans.
9. The team army lists should be E-mailed to List Checker no later than date 29 April 2019. Payment for entry fees can be sent via PayPal to the same address.
10.Any queries about lists or rules should be directed to MeG List and Rule Queries

Period 1

Roman Civil Wars 105-20BC

Late Republican Roman
Numidian
Bithyanian
Galatian
Pre Islamic Arab
Jewish
Lowland Gallic
Armenian
Spartacus Slave Revolt
Thracian Lowland
Thracian Highland
Early German
Ancient British
Illyrian
Celtiberian
Iberian
Lusitanian
Second Servile War
Sertorian
Pompeian Numidian
Armenian
Late Seleucid
Pontic
Nabatean
Late Ptolemaic
Parthian

Period 2

The Retreat of Empire 408-650AD

Alan
Early Vandal
Foederate Roman
Later Foederate Roman
Eastern Later Foederate Roman
Middle Sassanid Persian
Early Visigothic
Sciri
Early Ostrogothic
Heruli
Gepid
Hunnic
Blemmye
Early Frank
Rugi
Turcilingi
Burgundi
Alamanni
Thuringii
Suevi
Frisii
Old Saxon
Limigates
Later Moorish
Later Pre Islamic Bedouin
African Vandal
SabirLangobard
Sassanid Persian
Italian Ostrogothic
Early Byzantine
Maurikian Byzantine
Italian Lombard
Early Serbian
Early Croatian
Late Sassanid Persian
Rhustini Armenian
Southern Slav
Early Arab Conquest
Arab Conquest
Scots Irish
Picts
Early Franks
Early Post Roman British
Later Scots Irish
Avar
Early Bulgar
Daylamite
Tolosan Visigoth
Provencal
Gallia Aquitania

Period 3

Last of the Byzantines 1204-1384

Nicaean Byzantine
Kingdom of Serbia
Second Bulgarian Empire
Latin Empire
Epirot Byzantine
Empire of Trebizond
Venetian in Greece
Frankish Greece
Late Imperial Byzantine
Despotate of Morea (Byzantine)
Early Ottoman Turkish
Catalan Company in Anatolia
Catalan Company in Greece
Turcoman Beyliks
Serbian Empire
Ottoman Turkish Early Turcoman Beyliks and the Sultanate of Rum